ACM Multimedia Systems Conference Amsterdam, June 12 - 15, 2018

Program

Further details regarding the program will be posted online in due time. Please check this website for updates.

Tuesday June 12:

Turing room Euler room L0.16
8:30 - 9:00 Registration
9:00 - 10:30 Overview talk - Klara Nahrstedt
Overview talk - Jan De Cock
(Chair: Roger Zimmermann)
10:30 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 12:00 PacketVideo Keynote - Jason Burgess
(Chair: Christian Timmerer)
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch
13:00 - 14:30 PV Session 1 -
New media applications

(chair: Ali C. Begen)
MMVE Session 1 -
Delivering Immersiveness

(chair: Jean Botev)
14:30 - 15:00 Break
15:00 - 16:30 Overview talk - Rob Koenen
Overview talk - Imed Bouazizi
(Chair: Sergio Cabrero)
PV Session 2 -
Content coding

(chair: Thomas Schierl)
MMVE Session 2 -
Interaction and Experience

(chair: Gregor Schiele)
16:30 - 17:00 Break
17:00 - 19:00 PV Session 3 -
Media streaming

(chair: Roger Zimmerman)
MMVE Session 3 -
Fishbowl Discussion

(chair: Wei Tsang Ooi)
19:00 - Welcome reception

Wednesday June 13:

Turing room Euler + Newton room
8:30 - 9:00 Registration
9:00 - 9:15 Opening by Pablo Cesar
9:15 - 10:15 Keynote - Philip A. Chou
(Chair: Michael Zink)
10:15 - 10:30 Break Setting up posters and demos
10:30 - 12:00 MMSys Session 1 - Streaming I
(Chair: Amr Rizk)
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch
13:00 - 15:00 MMSys Session 2 - IoT
(Chair: Dick Bulterman)
15:00 - 15:30 Break Poster and demo session
15:30 - 17:00 MMSys Session 3 - Vision
(Chair: Ketan Mayer-Patel)
17:00 - 17:30 Introduction to open source software and datasets
(Chairs: Francesca de Simone, Michael Riegler, and Bart Thomee)
17:30 - 19:00 Poster and demo session
19:00 - 20:30 BBQ Poster and demo session

Thursday June 14:

Turing room Euler + Newton room
8:30 - 9:00 Registration
9:00 - 10:00 Keynote - Nuria Oliver
(Chair: Niall Murray)
10:00 - 10:30 Break Poster and demo session
10:30 - 12:00 MMSys Session 4 - VR Streaming/Motion Capture
(Chair: Gwendal Simon)
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch
13:00 - 14:30 MMSys Session 5 - Streaming II
(Chair: Francesca De Simone)
14:30 - 14:45 Break Poster and demo session
14:45 - 16:15 MMSys Session 6 - 5G
(Chair: Imed Bouazizi)
16:15 - 16:30 Break Removing posters and demos
16:30 - 18:00 MMSys Session 7 - QoE
(Chair: Lucia D'Acunto)
18:00 - 18:15 Closing session by Pablo Cesar
19:00 - 20:00 Boat tour
20:00 - Dinner

Friday June 15

Euler room L0.16
9:00 - 9:30 Registration
9:30 - 10:30 NOSSDAV Keynote - Patrick Le Callet
(chair: Ketan Mayer-Patel)
10:30 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 12:30 NOSSDAV Session 1 -
Network/Caching Issues in Streaming

(chair: Aaron Striegel)
NetGames Session 1 -
Morning

(chair: Bernard Wong)
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 15:00 NOSSDAV Session 2 -
Rate Control in Video Streaming

(chair: Cormac J. Sreenan)
NetGames Session 2 -
Afternoon

(chair: Gwendal Simon)
15:00 - 15:30 Break
15:30 - 17:00 NOSSDAV Session 3 -
Immersive Streaming

(chair: Ravi Prakash)

Sponsors

ACM logo SIGMM logo

Co-sponsors

SIGCOMM logo SIGMOBILE logo SIGOPS logo

Gold supporters

Adobe logo

Silver supporters

Bitmovin logo Unified Streaming logo DASH-IF logo Comcast logo NOKIA logo YouTube logo

CWI logo