ACM Multimedia Systems Conference Amsterdam, June 12 - 15, 2018

Detailed program


MMSys Tuesday June 12

Tuesday 12, 2018 - Main room
8:30 - 9:00 Registration
9:00 - 10:30 Overview talks (chair: Roger Zimmermann)
10:30 - 11:00 Break
PacketVideo Keynote (see program below)
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch
13:00 - 14:30 Overview talks (chair: Rufael Mekuria)

MMSys Wednesday June 13

Wednesday 13, 2018 - Main room
8:30 - 9:00 Registration
9:00 - 9:15 Opening by Pablo Cesar
9:15 - 10:15 Keynote (chair: Michael Zink)
10:15 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 12:00 Session 1: Streaming I (chair: t.b.d.)
  • 0022 / Dimitrios Tsilimantos, Theodoros Karagkioules, Stefan Valentin, Classifying flows and buffer state for YouTube's HTTP adaptive streaming service in mobile networks
  • 0036 / Abdelhak Bentaleb, Ali C. Begen, Roger Zimmermann, Saad Harous, Want to Play DASH? A Game Theoretic Approach for Adaptive Streaming over HTTP
  • 0010 / Kevin Spiteri, Ramesh Sitaraman, Daniel Sparacio, From Theory to Practice: Improving Bitrate Adaptation in the DASH Reference Player
  • 0033 / Saba Ahsan, Stephen McQuistin,Colin Perkins, Jörg Ott, DASHing Towards Hollywood
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch
13:00 - 15:00 Session 2: IoT (chair: t.b.d.)
  • 0207 / Daniel Kuemper, Ralf Tönjes, Thorben Iggena, Elke Pulvermueller, Valid.IoT - a Framework for Sensor Data Quality Analysis and Interpolation
  • 0208 / Jiayu Shu, Rui Zheng, Pan Hui, Cardea: Context-Aware Visual Privacy Protection for Photo Taking and Sharing
  • 0409 / Bashima Islam, Mostafa Uddin, Sarit Mukherjee, Shahriar Nirjon, Rethinking Ranging of Unmodified BLE Peripherals in Smart City Infrastructure
  • 0410 / Akshay SN, Venkatesha Prasad, Antonio Lua, Luis G, PEAT, How Much Am I Burning?
  • 0411 / Huber Flores, Pan Hui, Sasu Tarkoma, Yong Li, Theodoros Anagnostopoulos, Vassilis Kostakos, Chu Luo, Xiang Su, SensorClone: A Framework for Harnessing Smart Devices with Virtual Sensors
15:00 - 15:30 Break
15:30 - 17:00 Session 3: Vision (chair: t.b.d.)
  • 0101 / Chen Song, Jiacheng Chen, Ryan Shea, Andy Sun, Arrvindh Shriraman, Jiangchuan Liu, Scalable Distributed Visual Computing for Line-Rate Video Streams
  • 0105 / Ben Hamlin, Wuchi Feng, Ryan Feng, ISIFT: Extracting Incremental Results from SIFT
  • 0107 / Jussi Hanhirova, Teemu Kämäräinen, Sipi Seppälä, Matti Siekkinen, Vesa Hirvisalo, Antti Ylä-Jääski, Latency and Throughput Characterization of Convolutional Neural Networks for Mobile Computer Vision
  • 0205 / Steven Lee Wai Kiu, Rocky Chang Kow Chuen, Enhancing the Experience of Multiplayer Shooter Games via Advanced Lag Compensation
17:00 - 17:30 Introduction to open source software and datasets (chairs: Francesca de Simone and Michael Riegler)
Wednesday 13, 2018 - Room 1 + 2
17:30 - 20:30 Poster and demo session

MMSys Thursday June 14

Thursday 13, 2018 - Main room
8:30 - 9:00 Registration
9:00 - 10:00 Keynote (chair: Niall Murray)
10:00 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 12:00 Session 4: VR Streaming/ Motion Capture (chair: t.b.d.)
  • 0039 / Savino Dambra, Giuseppe Samela, Lucile Sassatelli, Romaric Pighetti, Ramon Aparicio Pardo, Anne-Marie Pinna-Déry, Film Editing: New Levers to Improve VR Streaming
  • 0027 / Kevin Desai, Suraj Raghuraman, Balakrishnan Prabhakaran, Combining Skeletal Poses for 3D Human Model Generation using Multiple Kinects
  • 0024 / Jian He, Mubashir Adnan Qureshi, Lili Qiu, Jin Li, Feng Li, Lei Han, Favor: Fine-Grained Video Rate Adaptation
  • 0316 / Kevin Desai, Suraj Raghuraman, Balakrishnan Prabhakaran, Skeleton-based Continuous Extrinsic Calibration of Multiple RGB-D Kinect Cameras
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch
13:00 - 14:30 Session 5: Streaming II (chair: t.b.d.)
  • 0057 / Kun He, Patrick Maillé, Gwendal Simon, Watermarked Video Delivery: Traffic Reduction and CDN Management
  • 0313 / Xavier Corbillon, Francesca De Simone, Gwendal Simon, Pascal Frossard, Dynamic Adaptive Streaming for Multi-Viewpoint Omnidirectional Videos
  • 0319 / Mathias Almquist, Viktor Almquist, Vengatanathan Krishnamoorthi, Niklas Carlsson, Derek Eager, The Prefetch Aggressiveness Tradeoff in 360 Video Streaming
  • 0023 / Tarun Mangla, Emir Halepovic, Rittwik Jana, Kyung-Wook Hwang, Marco Platania, Mostafa Ammar, Ellen Zegura, VideoNOC: Assessing Video QoE for Network Operators Using Passive Measurements
14:30 - 15:00 Break
15:00 - 16:30 Session 6: 5G (chair: t.b.d.)
  • 0505 / Donghyeok Ho, Gi Seok Park, Hwangjun Song, Mobile Data Offloading System for Video Streaming Services over SDN-enabled Wireless Networks
  • 0512 / Liyang Sun, Fanyi Duanmu, Yong Liu, Yao Wang, Yinghua Ye, Hang Shi, David Dai, Multi-path Multi-tier 360-degree Video Streaming in 5G Networks
  • 0503 / Rufael Mekuria, Michael J. McGrath, Victor Bayon-Molino, Vincenzo Riccobene, Christos Tselios, Artem Dobrodub, John Thomson, Automated Profiling of Virtualized Media Processing Functions using Telemetry and Machine Learning
  • 0308 / Roberto Irajá Tavares da Costa Filho, Maria Torres Vega, Marcelo Caggiani Luizelli, Jeroen van der Hooft, Stefano Petrangeli, Tim Wauters, Filip De Turck, Luciano Paschoal Gaspary, Predicting the Performance of Virtual Reality Video Streaming in Mobile Networks
16:30 - 17:00 Break
17:00 - 18:30 Session 7: QoE (chair: t.b.d.)
  • 0013 / Mohammed Shatnawi, Mohamed Hefeeda, Dynamic Input Anomaly Detection in Interactive Multimedia Services
  • 0040 / Christian Koch, Johannes Pfannmüller, Amr Rizk, David Hausheer, Ralf Steinmetz, Category-aware Hierarchical Caching for Video-on-Demand Content on YouTube
  • 0034 / Pedro Garcia Freitas, Sana Alamgeer, Welington Y.L. Akamine, Mylène C.Q. Farias, Blind Image Quality Assessment Based on Multiscale Salient Local Binary Patterns
  • 0310 / Marina Josué, Raphael Abreu, Fábio Barreto, Douglas Mattos, Glauco Amorim, Joel dos Santos, Débora Muchaluat-Saade, Modeling Sensory Effects as First-Class Entities in Multimedia Applications
19:30 - 20:00 Boat tour
20:15 - Dinner

PacketVideo Workshop

June 12, 2018 - Room 1
11:00 - 11:05 Welcome & Opening
11:05 - 12:00 Keynote (chair: Christian Timmerer)
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch
13:00 - 14:30 Session 1: New media applications (chair: Ali C. Begen)
  • 3013 / D. Naik, I. Curcio, H. Toukomaa, Optimized Viewport Dependent Streaming of Stereoscopic Omnidirectional Video
  • 3005 / M. Hosseini, C. Timmerer, Dynamic Adaptive Point Cloud Streaming
  • 3001 / A. Zare, A. Aminlou, M. Hannuksela, 6K Effective Resolution with 4K HEVC Decoding Capability for OMAF-compliant 360° Video Streaming
  • 3010 / N. Barman, S. Schmidt, S. Zadtootaghaj, M. Martini, S. Möller, An Evaluation of Video Quality Assessment Metrics for Gaming Video Streaming
14:30 - 15:00 Break
15:00 - 16:30 Session 2: Content coding (chair: Thomas Schierl)
  • 3003 / J. Schneider, M. Bläser, M. Wien, Sparse Coding based Frequency Adaptive Loop Filtering for Video Coding
  • 3004 / C. Hollmann, R. Sjöberg, Guided Transcoding Using Deflation and Inflation
  • 3009 / R. Mekuria, C. Kylili, A. Wagenaar, D. Griffioen, Performance Assessment and Improvement of the Video Streaming Backend with Cloud Storage and On-the-fly Format Conversion
  • 3012 / Y. Reznik, K. Lillevolf, A. Jagannath, J. Greer, J. Corley, Optimal Design of Encoding Profiles for ABR Streaming
16:30 - 17:00 Break
17:00 - 19:00 Session 3: Media streaming (chair: Roger Zimmerman)
  • 3008 / S. Silva, J. Bruneau-Queyreix, M. Lacaud, D. Négru, L. Réveillère, MUSLIN: Achieving High, Fairly Shared QoE Through Multi-Source Live Streaming
  • 3011 / G. Xylomenos, A. Phinikarides, I. Doumanis, X. Vasilakos, Y. Thomas, D. Trossen, M. Georgiades, S. Porter, IPTV Over ICN
  • 3002 / S. Arisu, A. Begen, Quickly Starting Media Streams Using QUIC
  • 3006 / S. D’aronco, P. Frossard, A Bayesian Bandit Approach to Adaptive Delay-based Congestion Control
  • 3007 / A. Trattnig, C. Timmerer, C. Mueller, Investigation of YouTube regarding Content Provisioning for HTTP Adaptive Streaming
19:00 - PV2018 Happy hour (“Borrel”) sponsored by DASH-IF
(chairs: Ali C. Begen and Christian Timmerer)

MMVE Workshop

June 12, 2018 - Room 2
13:00 - 13:15 Opening and Welcome
13:00 - 14:30 Session 1: Delivery Immersiveness (chair: t.b.d.)
  • 5005 / De-Yu Chen, Magda El-Zarki, Improving the Quality of 3D Immersive Interactive Cloud-Based Services Over Unreliable Network
  • 5011 / Ting Bi, Antoine Pichon, Longhao Zou, Shengyang Chen, Gheorghita Ghinea, Gabriel-Miro Muntean, A DASH-based Mulsemedia Adaptive Delivery Solution
  • 0301 / Estêvão Bissoli Saleme, Celso A. Saibel Santos, Gheorghita Ghinea Improving Response Time Interval in Networked Event-based Mulsemedia Systems
14:30 - 15:00 Break
15:00 - 16:30 Session 2: Interaction and Experience (chair: t.b.d.)
  • 5002 / Bingqing Shen, Jingzhi Guo, Uninterruptible Play in Virtual Node-based Virtual Worlds
  • 5008 / Vlasios Kasapakis, Elena Dzardanova, Damianos Gavalas, Stella Sylaiou, Remote Synchronous Interaction in Mixed Reality Gaming Worlds
  • 5009 / Natalie Hube, Mathias Mueller, Jan Wojdziak, Franziska Hannß, Rainer Groh Towards Augmented Reality in QA Processes
  • 5013 / Vanissa Wanick, Guilherme Xavier, Erhan Ekmekcioglu, Virtual Transcendence Experiences: Exploring Technical and Design Challenges in Multi-Sensory Environments
16:30 - 17:00 Break
17:00 - 18:00 Fishbowl Discussion (chair: t.b.d.)

NOSSDAV Workshop

June 15, 2018 - Room 1
9:30 - 9:35 Opening and Welcome
9:35 - 10:30 Keynote (chair: t.b.d.)
10:30 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 12:30 Session 1: Network/Caching Issues in Streaming (chair: t.b.d.)
  • 4003 / S. Jacques, C. Giovanna, R. Dario, T. Michele, A simple yet effective network-assisted signal for enhanced DASH quality of experience
  • 4012 / H. Han, M. Song, QoE-Aware Video Storage Power Management Based on Hot and Cold Data Classification
  • 4010 / H. Pang, L. Gao, Q. Ding, J. Liu, L. Sun. Competitive Analysis of Data Sponsoring and Edge Caching for Mobile Video Streaming
  • 4025 / D. Raca, A. Zahran, C. Sreenan, R. Sinha, E. Halepovic, R. Jana, V. Gopalakrishnan, B. Bathula, M. Varvello, How can Cellular Throughput Predictions Improve DASH QoE?
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 15:00 Session 2: Rate Control in Video Streaming (chair: t.b.d.)
  • 4013 / P. Pereira, A. Schmidt, T. Herfet, Cross-Layer Effects on Training Neural Algorithms for Video Streamin
  • 4006 / L. Song, A. Striegel, SEWS: A Channel-Aware Stall-Free WiFi Video Streaming Mechanism
  • 4017 / A. Nasrabadi, R. Prakash, Layer-Assisted Adaptive Video Streaming
  • 4002 / T. Huang, R. Zhang, C. Zhou, L. Sun, Delay-Constrained Rate Control for Real-Time Video Streaming with Bounded Neural
15:00 - 15:30 Break
15:30 - 17:00 Session 3: Immersive Streaming (chair: t.b.d.)
  • 4024 / D. Gómez, J. Núñez, I. Fraile, M. Montagud, S. Fernández, TiCMP: A lightweight and efficient Tiled Cubemap projection strategy for Immersive Videos in Web-based players
  • 4019 / J. Son, D. Jang, E. Ryu, Implementing Motion-Constrained Tile and Viewport Extraction for VR Streaming
  • 4009/ C. Mo, G. Zhu, Z. Wang, W. Zhu, Understanding Gaming Experience in Mobile Multiplayer Online Battle Arena Games
  • 4005 / F. Li, J. Chung, M. Claypool, Silhouette - Identifying YouTube Video Flows from Encrypted Traffic

NetGames Workshop

June 15, 2018 - Room 2
11:00 - 11:10 Opening and Welcome
11:10 - 12:30 Session 1: (chair: t.b.d.)
  • 6002 / Philipp Moll, Mathias Lux, Sebastian Theuermann, Hermann Hellwagner, A Network Traffic and Player Movement Model to Improve Networking for Competitive Online
  • 6005 / Saman Zadtootaghaj, Steven Schmidt, Nabajeet Barman, Sebastian Möller, Maria G. Martini, A Classification of Video Games based on Game Characteristics linked to Video Coding Complexity
  • 6011/ Nabajeet Barman, Saman Zadtootaghaj, Steven Schmidt, Maria Martini, Sebastian Möller, GamingVideoSET: A Dataset for Gaming Video Streaming Applications
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 14:30 Session 2: (chair: t.b.d.)
  • 6008/ Hossein Ebrahimi Dinaki, Shervin Shirmohammadi, GPU/QoE-Aware Server Selection Using Metaheuristic Algorithms in Multiplayer Cloud Gaming
  • 6007/ Liyang Gu, Adele Lu Jia, Player Activity and Popularity in Online Social Games and their Implications for Player Retention
14:30 - 14:55 Panel: The future of academic community in gaming (chair: t.b.d.)
14:55 - 15:00 Closing

Sponsors

ACM logo SIGMM logo

Co-sponsors

SIGCOMM logo SIGMOBILE logo SIGOPS logo

Gold supporters

Adobe logo

Silver supporters

Bitmovin logo Unified Streaming logo DASH-IF logo Comcast logo NOKIA logo YouTube logo

CWI logo