ACM Multimedia Systems Conference Amsterdam, June 12 - 15, 2018

Technical Program Committee

Research track

  • Mike Zink (UMass Amherst)
  • Niall Murray (Athlone Institute of Technology)
  • Pablo Cesar (CWI)
  • Vishy Swaminathan (Adobe)
  • Dilip Krishnappa Kumar (Aakamai)
  • Björn Þór Jónsson (University of Copenhagen)
  • Emir Halepovic (AT&T Research)
  • Shuai Zhao (MediaTek)
  • Andrew Hines (University College Dublin)
  • Brian Lee (Athlone Institute of Technology)
  • Yuansong Qiao (Athlone Institute of Technology)
  • Enda Fallon (Athlone Institute of Technology)
  • Ronan Flynn (Athlone Institute of Technology)
  • Sheila Fallon (Athlone Institute of Technology)
  • Conor Keighrey (Athlone Institute of Technology)
  • George Ghinea (Brunel University)
  • Flaithri Neff (Limerick Institute of Technology)
  • Junchen Jiang (University of Chicago)
  • Sheng Wei (University of Nebraska - Lincoln)
  • Raol Rivas (Intel)
  • King-Shan Lui (University of Hong Kong)
  • Yao Liu (Binghampton University)
  • Andreas Uhl (Salzburg University)
  • Zhu Li (University of Missouri)
  • Adrian Munteanu (Vrije Universiteit Brussels)
  • Karin Anna Hummel (JKU Linz)
  • Yonggang Wen (Nanyang Technological University)
  • Eyal Ofek (Microsaft)
  • Petros Daras (Information Technologies Institute)
  • Rufael Mekuria (Unified Streaming)
  • Yi Yu (National Institute of Informatics)
  • Guan-Ming Su (University of Maryland College Park)
  • Cong Wang (RENCI/UNC)
  • Carsten Griwodz (Simula)
  • Shervin Shirmohammadi (University of Ottawa)
  • Pål Halvorsen (Simula)
  • Cheng-Hsin Hsu (National Tsing Hua University)
  • Mohamed Hefeeda (Simon Frasier)
  • Roger Zimmermann (NUS)
  • Wei Tsang Ooi (NUS)
  • Kuan-Ta Chen (National Tsing Hua University)
  • Christian Timmerer (Alpen Adria Universität)
  • Jiangchuan Liu (Simon Frasier University)
  • Gwendal Simon (ENST-Bretagne)
  • Mark Claypool (WPI)
  • Wolfgang Effelsberg (Uni Mannheim/TU Darmstadt)
  • Hermann Hellwagner (Alpen Adria Universität)
  • Ketan Mayer-Patel (UNC)
  • Andreas Petlund (Simula)
  • Songqing Chen (George Mason University )
  • Håkon Kvale Stensland (Simula)
  • Gregor Schiele (Uni Duisburg)
  • Klara Nahrstedt (UIUC)
  • Wu-chi Feng (Portland State)
  • Surendar Chandra (Kasten)
  • Baochun Li (University of Toronto)
  • Pascal Frossard (EPFL)
  • Michael Riegler (Simula)
  • Mirko Suznjevic (University of Zagreb)
  • Kevin Almeroth (UC Santa Barbara)
  • Ali C. Begen (Özyeğin University Computer Science Department)
  • Magda El Zarki (UC Irvine)
  • Vincent Charvillat (IRIT)
  • Lea Skorin-Kapov (University of Zagreb)
  • Maha Abdallah (Lip6)
  • Prashant Shenoy (UMass Amherst)
  • Dwight Makaroff (University of Saskatchewan)
  • Zixia Huang (Google)
  • Chun-Ying Huang (National Chiao Tung University)
  • Yong Liu (NYU Poly)
  • Axel Carlier (INP-ENSEEIHT)
  • Klaus Schoeffmann (Alpen Adria Universität)
  • Mainak Chatterjee (University of Central Florida)
  • Laura Toni (UCL)
  • Aiman Erbad (Qatar University)
  • Nabil Sarhan (Wayne State)
  • Ralf Steinmetz (TU Darmstadt)
  • Saverio Mascolo (Politecnico di Bari)
  • Balakrishnan Prabhakaran (UT Dallas)
  • Herman A. Engelbrecht (Stellenbosch University)
  • Gregorij Kurillo (UC Berkeley)
  • Mohammad Hosseini (UIUC)
  • Nicholas Race (Lancaster University)
  • Jörg Ott (Technical University of Munich)
  • Mostafa Ammar (Georgia Tech)
  • Fernando Boronat (Universidad Politecnica de Valencia)
  • Filip De Turck (Ghent University)
  • Jan Willem Kleinrouweler (CWI)
  • Mario Montagud (Universidad Politecnica de Valencia)
  • Sergio Cabrero (CWI)
  • Andreas Mauthe (Lancaster University)
  • Reza Rejaie (University of Oregon)
  • Dewan T. Ahmed (UNC Charlotte)
  • Werner Bailer (Joanneum Research)
  • Alexander Raake (TU Ilmenau)
  • Paolo Bellavista (University of Bologna)
  • Jack Jansen (CWI)
  • Amr Rizk (TU Darmstadt)
  • Jason Quinlan (University College Cork)
  • Britta Meixner (CWI)

Demo track

  • Jean Botev (University of Luxembourg)
  • Sergio Cabrero (CWI)
  • Xavier Corbillon (IMT Atlantique)
  • Serhan Gul (Fraunhofer HHI)
  • Cheng-Hsin Hsu (National Tsing Hua University)
  • Gregorij Kurillo (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Mathias Lux (Klagenfurt University)
  • Mario Montagud (Universitat Politecnica de Valencia)
  • Mu Mu (The University of Northampton)
  • Niall Murray (Athlone Institute of Technology)
  • Vincent Oria (New Jersey Institute of Technology)
  • Andreas Petlund (Forzasys / Simula Research Laboratory)
  • Michael Riegler (Simula Research Lab)
  • Amr Rizk (TU Darmstadt)
  • Jose Saldana (Universidad de Zaragoza)
  • Gregor Schiele (University of Duisburg-Essen)
  • Mirko Suznjevic (University of Zagreb)
  • Janne Vehkapera (VTT)
  • Florian Wamser (University of Wurzburg)

Open datasets and software track

  • Wei-Ta Chu (National Chung Cheng University)
  • Erwan Le Merrer (Technicolor)
  • Bernard Wong (Univ. Waterloo)
  • Gyorgy Dan (KTH)
  • Christian Timmerer (Alpen-Adria-Universität Klagenfurt)
  • Mathias Lux (Alpen-Adria-Universität Klagenfurt)
  • Federica Battisti (University of Roma TRE)
  • Ryan Shea (Simon Fraser University)
  • Chun-Ying Huang (National Chiao Tung University)
  • Gwendal Simon (IMT Atlantique)
  • Xavier Corbillon (IMT Atlantique)
  • Matteo Naccari (BBC)
  • Giuseppe Valenzise (CNRS - CentraleSupelec - Université Paris-Sud)
  • Neil Birkbeck (YouTube)
  • Jaeyoung Choi (ICSI)
  • Tim Wauters (University of Gent)

Sponsors

ACM logo SIGMM logo

Co-sponsors

SIGCOMM logo SIGMOBILE logo SIGOPS logo

Gold supporters

Adobe logo

Silver supporters

Bitmovin logo Unified Streaming logo DASH-IF logo Comcast logo

CWI logo